Courtman v Hudson Val. Bank
[…] HVB has not joined in or submitted any papers in connection with this motion.

CPLR § 215 establishes a one year statute of limitations with respect to intentional torts (cf. Gallagher v Directors Guild of America, Inc., 144 AD2d 261 [1st Dept 1988]). CPLR §215(8) specifically provides: "Whenever it is shown that a criminal action against the same defendant has been commenced with respect to the event or occurrence from which a claim governed by this section arises, the plaintiff shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action ... in which to commence the civil action, notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining".

The circumstances presented in the instant case were not addressed by the legislature in enacting CPLR §215(8).