People v Espanda
[…] An information which fails to satisfy these requirements is jurisdictionally defective (see, CPL 100.40[1] and 100.15[3]; People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133; People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729).

The Court finds that the factual allegations contained in the information are sufficient for pleading purposes to make out the count charged. The defendant asserts that the information fails to allege facts, independent of his confession, to sustain the charge of Operation of a Motor Vehicle While Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs as required by CPL 60.50.

Criminal Procedure Law §60.50 reads as follows:

A person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission [*2]made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.

The Court initially notes that the prima facie case requirement is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt at trial (see People v Gordon, 88 NY2d 92).