Otrada, Inc. v Assessor of the Town of Ramapo
[…] Thus, in an RPTL Article 7 action, a separate proceeding must be brought for each tax year and tax roll challenged.

Declaratory Judgment Actions

There is no such statutory requirement for declaratory judgement actions, and CPLR § 3017(b) provides that the complaint shall specify the further or consequential relief which could be claimed and the nature and extent of such relief. CPLR § 3017(b) provides, " Declaratory judgement. In an action for a declaratory judgement, the demand for relief in the complaint shall specify the rights and other legal relations on which a declaration is requested and state whether further or consequential relief is or could be claimed and the nature and extent of any such relief which is claimed. "

Claims For Further Or Consequential Relief