People v Taylor
[…] State v. Johnson, 805 P2d 761 (Utah 1991).

The first issue is whether Lt. Mitchell had "reasonable suspicion" necessary to justify an "investigative" stop of defendant under Terry v. Ohio, 392 US 1 (1968) and its progeny. The requirements for a Terry investigatory stop are codified in Utah Code Ann. § 77-7-15, which authorizes law enforcement personnel to "stop any person in a public place when [the officer] has a reasonable suspicion to believe he has committed or is in the act of committing or is attempting to commit a public offense and may demand his name, address and an explanation of his actions."