People v Hammond
[…] Hearing, p. 12-13.

The People did not controvert any of the Defendant's evidence, offered no witnesses, and produced no evidence on their case in opposition to the Defendant's motion to dismiss. During their cross-examination, the People established that while the 84 Precinct was closest to his father's house, Defendant intended on taking the gun to his boss, who would then take the gun to the 90 Precinct, where he and his supervisor "have a relationship." Hearing, p. 23.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

CPL Sec. 170.40(1) provides for a variety of factors which require dismissal of "an information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof" "as a matter of judicial discretion" if "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrate that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice." See, also, CPL Sec. 170.30(g).

The discretion of the Court to dismiss an information in the furtherance of justice is not absolute, nor is it uncontrolled. See, People v. O'Grady, 175 Misc 2d 61, 65, 667 NYS2d 895 (Crim. Ct., Bx Cty, 1997) citing People v.