Matter of D.M. v H.M.
[…] The proceedings in this court were conducted pursuant to Article 8 of the Family Court Act.

Assuming arguendo that this matter was subject to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction And Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), this court, based upon the information before it on 12/29/03, would have reached the same conclusion pursuant to section 76-c. "Temporary Emergency Jurisdiction."

Section 76-c reads: 1. A court, of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child. 2. If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this article and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this title, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect [*4]until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this title. Where the child who is the subject of a child custody determination under this section is in imminent risk of harm, any order issued under this section shall remain in effect until a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections seventy-six through seventy-six-b of this title has taken steps to assure the protection of this child.

This court would have had jurisdiction since the petitioner and the child were present in this state and that it appeared to be necessary to protect the child or the parent of the child.

To this court's knowledge, on 12/29/03, there was no proceeding pending in any other court.