Matter of Jennings v New York City Council
[…] While civil proceedings may have severe consequences, they are still civil proceeding, where the rights of the parties are limited by rules applicable thereto. As this is a civil proceeding, this Court's analysis of Jennings' claims must be made consistent with such civil standards, and not those of a criminal proceeding.

New York Open Meetings Law

Jennings asserts that the Resolution is void because it was adopted after a proceeding conducted by the Council's Committee on Standards and Ethics in violation of the New York Open Meetings Law (New York Public Offices Law ("Pub. Off. L.") Article 7, §100-111).

Under Pub. Off. L. §105(f), "upon a majority vote of its current membership, taken in an open meeting pursuant to a motion identifying the general area or areas of the subject to be considered, a public body may conduct an [*8]executive session for...(f)...matters leading to the "discipline...of a particular person."