Matter of Key v New York State Div. of Parole
[…] Prior to filing an answer and by paper dated September 27, 2005 mailed September 29, 2005, respondent demanded a change of venue. Petitioner refused the demand to change venue. By motion filed October 19, 2005, the respondent moves for a change of venue. Respondent requests that if the court denies the change of venue then, the court should extend respondent's time to answer the petition

Respondent's Motion

Respondent moves for an order changing the place of trial in this proceeding and transferring the petition to either Sullivan County or Albany County.[FN2] CPLR 506 (b) provides that: "A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent [*3]made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceeding were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located." (Emphasis added)