People v Burnside
[…] The significance of defendant's contention, that his 1993 sentence was unlawful, is that the People now rely upon the defendant's incarceration between August 4, 1993 and March 16, 2001 to toll the 10-year limitation on the use of a prior felony conviction to enhance the sentence now to be imposed.

The Penal Law provides that a prior felony conviction cannot serve as a predicate for enhanced punishment if the sentence was imposed more than 10 years before the commission of the felony on which the defendant presently stands convicted (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [iv]). However, if the defendant has been incarcerated "for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony" the period of incarceration "shall be excluded" in calculating the 10-year period. (Penal Law § 70.06 [1] [b] [v].)