Matter of Tonia E.-A. v Kathleen K.
[…] That child is Michael K.'s current wife's biological daughter, his stepdaughter. The basis of the allegations in both the criminal prosecution and the Family Court case were of a sexual nature. The Orange County Department of Probation opposes the application for a subpoena duces tecum to obtain the psychological/psychiatric evaluation in its possession which addresses the issue of whether Michael K. is a recidivist risk. In opposing the application the Department of Probation relies on Civil Rights Law § 50-b.

Civil Rights Law § 50-b, as applicable, provides: "1. The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section. "2. The provisions of subdivision one of this section shall not be construed to prohibit disclosure of information to: . . . "c.