Kurzman v Graham
[…] A secondary but nonetheless crucial question arises as to whether Graham was justified in relying on Berrett's promise that the liquidated damages clause would not be enforced. Berrett was not a party to the contract, but he was a settlor of the Berrett Trust—which owned the property to be sold—when he promised Graham that he would instruct the plaintiff not to enforce the liquidated damages clause. According to Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 10-10.6, "Where a creator reserves an unqualified power of revocation, he remains the absolute owner of the property disposed of so far as the rights of his creditors or purchasers are concerned." This law has been interpreted to protect the rights of parties who deal in good faith with the settlor.

The most common application of section 10-10.6 (or its statutory predecessors) occurs where a settlor's creditors seek property that the settlor has bequeathed to a trust.