Kurzman v Graham
[…] (CPLR 3212 [b]; Citibank, N.A. v Dutka, 74 AD2d 520, 520 [1st Dept 1980].) Here, however, the court finds that plaintiff is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. To the contrary, the court finds that the undisputed facts and the law of this state entitle the defendant to summary judgment.

The determinative question in this suit is whether a written agreement for sale of real property can be modified by oral agreement. General Obligations Law § 15-301 (1) provides that "[a] written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought . . . ." However, the Court of Appeals has held that, notwithstanding the existence of such a provision, "[o]nce a party to a written agreement has induced another's significant and substantial reliance upon an oral modification, the first party may be estopped from invoking the statute to bar