Matter of Kimberley's A Day Spa, Ltd. v Hevesi
[…] Petitioner argues that the contract vests Kimberley's with a right to the value of the certificate or, at a minimum, to the profit it expects to derive from the sale of the certificate. According to petitioner, Abandoned Property Law § 1315, as interpreted by the Comptroller, deprives Kimberley's of its constitutionally protected contract right to the benefit of its gift certificate contracts and deprives it of private property without just compensation and without due process of law.

Abandoned Property Law § 1315 was amended in 1983 so as to apply to "unredeemed gift certificates sold after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred eighty-three" (L 1983, ch 41, § 1).