DeSabato v 674 Carroll St. Corp.
[…] Accordingly, denial of both motions for summary judgment, with leave to renew following completion of discovery, is warranted (Grove s v Land's End Housing Co., Inc., 80 NY2d 978,980 [1992]; Cumpston v Marcinkowska, 275 AD2d 340, 340 [2000]). The affidavits submitted by plaintiff and 674 Carroll set forth sufficient justification for denial of the motions at this time (CPLR 3212 [f]); Macutek v Lansing, 202 AD2d 823 [1994].

Plaintiff's cross-motion

CPLR 1003, in relevant part, provides that "[p]arties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court." In support of his motion seeking leave to amend the complaint and to serve such supplemental summons and amended complaint upon Wendy Fleischer, plaintiff argues that there is no prejudice to the third-party defendant who is already a party to this action (see Rodschat v Herzog Supply Co.