Zonum, Inc. v Aleksandravicius
[…] [Plaintiff's Counsel's Affirmation in Opposition to Summary Judgment at
¶¶ 31-34].
II. Conclusions of
Law:
A.Statute of Limitations:
Prior to reaching the issues before the court, it should be noted that a review of the
submissions of the parties fails to establish the date on which the defendants first failed to remit
payment to plaintiff or its predecessors in interest. However, for the reasons set forth below, such
failure is not, under the circumstances of the instant action necessary for the court to determine
the issues before it.
[*4]
New York Civil Practice Law and Rules §
213 provides, in pertinent part: "The following actions must be commenced within six years... [4]
an action upon a bond or note, the payment of which is secured by a mortgage upon real property,
or upon a bond, note or mortgage so secured, or upon a mortgage of real property, or any interest
therein." N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 213[4] (McKinney 2003). It is well settled that:
The Statute of Limitations in a mortgage foreclosure action begins to run six years
from the due date for each unpaid installment or the time the mortgagee is