Matter of Hill v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] Election Law Election Law § 17-102 [8] provides, in relevant part, that: any person who "[b]y menace or other unlawful or corrupt means, directly or indirectly, influences or attempts to influence, the vote of any person entitled to vote at a . . . convention" is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition, Election Law § 17-158 provides, in relevant part, that any person who "[w]hile holding public office, or being nominated or seeking a nomination therefor, corruptly uses or promises to use, directly, or indirectly, any official authority or influence possessed or anticipated, in the way of conferring upon any person, or in order to secure, or aid any person in securing, any office of public employment, or any nomination, confirmation, promotion or increase in salary, upon consideration that the vote or political influence or action of the person so to be benefited or of any other person, shall be given or used in behalf of any candidate, office or party or upon any other corrupt condition or consideration" is guilty of a felony (see Election Law § 17-158 [1]).[*3]

Here, the evidence fails to support petitioner's contention that Hummel conditioned his declination on the substitution of Michael Lynch.