Matter of Hill v New York State Bd. of Elections
[…] Petitioner further asserts, among other things, that the Certificate of Substitution is void because it fails to state a date when the Committee to Fill Vacancies acted and filled the alleged vacancy.

With respect to petitioner's first argument, it is well settled that a declination and Certificate of Substitution procured by fraud and conspiracy are illegal and in violation of Article 17 of the Election Law. Election Law § 17-102, which is entitled "[m]isdemeanors at, or in connection with, primary elections, caucuses, enrollment in political parties, committees, and conventions" specifically delineates unlawful conduct during the convention and election process. Election Law § 17-102 [5] specifically provides, in relevant part, that: any person who "[f]raudulently or wrongfully does any act tending to affect the result of any . . . convention" is guilty of a misdemeanor. Election Law § 17-102 [7] provides, in relevant part, that: any person who "[d]irectly, or indirectly, by himself or through any other person, pays, or offers to pay, money or other valuable thing, or promises a place or position, or offers any other consideration or makes any other promise, to any person, to induce any voter to vote, or refrain from voting, at a . . . convention, for or against any particular person" is guilty of a misdemeanor. Election Law Election Law § 17-102 [8] provides, in relevant part, that: any person who "[b]y menace or other unlawful or corrupt means, directly or indirectly, influences or attempts to influence, the vote of any person entitled to vote at a . . . convention" is guilty of a misdemeanor.