Kim v BMW of Manhattan, Inc.
[…] Lama Holding Co. v Smith Barney Inc., 88 NY2d 413, 421 (1996) (internal quotation marks omitted). [*4]Plaintiffs have not alleged that they have suffered a pecuniary loss.

Finally, plaintiffs seek to enforce the oral contract that Chun asserts that he made with Maher. Defendants do not dispute Chun's account of his conversation with Maher, but argue, instead, that any contract agreed to in the course of that conversation is barred by the statute of frauds, General Obligations Law (GOL) § 5-701. GOL § 5-701 provides, in relevant part, that an oral contract is void if "[b]y its terms [it] is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime." A contract the terms of which do not dictate performance in more than a year's time is not within the statute of frauds, "even if, as a practical matter, it were well nigh impossible of performance within a year."