Vil. of Mamaroneck v Town of Rye
[…] Furthermore, the control of ice and snow on this highway is also the responsibility of the Village.This letter is written to you because we are informed that prior to the alteration work, this road was under the jurisdiction of your municipality. However, we may have erroneous information in this regard, and for that reason duplicates of this notice are being sent to the Town of Mamaroneck and Town of Rye.

Article 2, Tittle 9 (§359[4]) of the Public Authorities Law provides: Highways combined, relocated or carried over or under a Thruway section or connection, or a highway connection, under the provisions [*4]of the proceeding subdivision, shall, upon completion of the work, revert to and become the responsibility, with regard to maintenance and repair of the state or municipality, as the case may be, formerly having jurisdiction there over.

Interpretation of the meaning and import of The Letter is disputed by the parties.