Vil. of Mamaroneck v Town of Rye
[…] It acts as further proof of their separate responsibility for the bridge.

The state entities argue that even if the Court concludes that they had separate responsibility for the Bridge, independent of NYSDPW's role in constructing The Bridge, by operation of law, reverted to local control.

Highway Law § 233 (12) provides: Whenever in the construction, reconstruction or improvement of a state highway it is found advisable to change the course of a stream channel so that it will not cross and re-cross the highway but will cross any public road, highway or street, the commissioner of transportation may include in the highway construction or [*6]reconstruction or improvement contract plans for the construction of a bridge or culvert and necessary approaches thereto over said changed course of the stream channel .... After completion and acceptance of such bridge or culvert, the cost of the maintenance thereof shall be under the authority of the agency having jurisdiction over the public road, highway or street upon which such bridge or culvert is located.