Wai Chan v Gao Xiao Ying
[…] Thus, Stuart has no need to use in this proceeding the DHCR documents pertaining to apartment 3. Stuart may use documents received from DHCR relating to apartment 9. Petitioner's request that this court suppress the information obtained from the subpoena and grant an order of protection is denied.

The Four-Year Overcharge Rule

A remaining issue regarding the subpoena is to determine how far back Stuart may use the subpoenaed rent-regulation records for apartment 9 to challenge the alleged overcharge. Rent Stabilization Code (RSC) (9 NYCRR) § 26-516 (a) (2) provides that "no determination of an overcharge and no award or calculation of an award of an amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed." Case law, however, allows tenants to challenge records before the four-year period preceding the filing of an overcharge complaint if the landlord registered an apartment (and its rent) with DHCR [*5]within four years of a tenant's complaint.