People v Filauri
[…] Defendant contends that the allegation that the defendant held a hunting knife to his own throat is insufficient to make out a charge of Menacing in the Second Degree. The People respond that the defendant's act of displaying the knife combined with his threatening statements, placed the complainant in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury, or death. The People contend that the defendant's argument is wholly without merit, lacks any legal authority, and should be dismissed in its entirety.

Penal Law Section 120.14.(1), provides as follows: [*2]

A person is guilty of Menacing in the Second Degree when:

1. He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm ...

It is well settled that a hunting knife is a dangerous instrument, and this Court holds accordingly.