A&S Reps, LLC v North Am. Enclosures, Inc.
[…] Moreover, the agreement provides, "[I]f any paragraph, or part thereof, shall be considered void or invalid under the laws of the State of New York, the remaining portions of this Agreement which are severable shall remain in full force and effect." The court, therefore, finds that the agreement intended for New York law to apply to any disputes thereunder. The court also finds that this dispute is not governed by General Obligations Law § 5-701, as the defendant contends, but General Obligations Law § 15-301, which provides in pertinent part: A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent.