Singh v Ernestus
[…] commingled plaintiff's security deposit and last month's rent with his personal funds, any claim for conversion based upon a violation of GOL §7-103, arose at the latest, when the commingling commenced in April or May 2001, with defendant's deposit of plaintiff's checks in to his personal bank account. Thus, as the claim for conversion was a claim that arose prior to the execution of the stipulation in December 2003, by the terms of the stipulation, plaintiff released his rights to assert that claim.

While plaintiff argues that such release is void under section 7-103(3) of the General Obligations Law, plaintiff misreads the plain language of the statute. GOL §7-103(3) states that "[a]ny provision of such contract or agreement whereby a person who so deposits or advances money waives any provision of this section is absolutely void." Reading this provision in the context of the statute as a whole, its scope is limited to voiding a specific a agreement by the parties to a lease or sublease, waiving the requirements of GOL §7-103 for a landlord to hold a tenant's security deposit "in trust" and not to "mingle" it with his own