People v Akinwole-Bandel
[…] The allegations described above do not exhibit any intention on the part of the Defendants to "annoy and harass" Officer Stevens while he was attempting to investigate the stabbing report he had received. No physical contact is alleged to have occurred between the officer and the Defendants until after Officer Stevens decided to effectuate the arrest of the Defendants.

Therefore, the charge of Harassment in the Second Degree is clearly facially insufficient, and is hereby dismissed.

(B) Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree

In pertinent part, PL Sec. 195.05 states that a defendant is guilty of Obstructing Governmental Administration in the Second Degree when he "prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference."

Here, the Defendants are alleged to have refused to comply with Officer Stevens repeated instructions to move aside as the officer was attempting to conduct an investigation of an individual reportedly menacing another individual with a knife.