People v Akinwole-Bandel
[…] Thus, this charge is dismissed. The Obstructing, Disorderly Conduct and Resisting Arrest charges are all facially sufficient, and the motion to dismiss these three charges is denied.

(A) Harassment in the Second Degree [*3]

As noted above, the Defendants stand accused of attempting to prevent Officer Stevens from conducting his investigation of an individual reportedly menacing another individual with a knife by refusing to comply with the officer's repeated instructions to move aside as the officer was "searching for evidence of said incident."

CPL Sec. 240.26(1) states that "a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: (1) He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact..."

Harassment encompasses "petty forms of offensive touching, such as striking, shoving, and kicking ...when they are committed with the intent to annoy, harass, or alarm the victim." People v. Bartkow, 96 NY2d 770, 772, 725 NYS2d 589 (2001).