Lauder v Jacobs
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff must give an undertaking, in an amount fixed by the court (see CPLR 6212[b]).

Attachment is a harsh remedy, and must be construed strictly in favor of those against whom it may be employed. Thus, even if the plaintiff makes out a requisite case for attachment under the foregoing standards, the court still retains the discretion not to grant the remedy (Siegel, NY Prac § 317, at 507 [4th ed] [and cases cited and quoted]).

As to assets which are subject to pre-judgment attachment under CPLR article 62, CPLR 6202 provides that "[a]ny debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as provided in [CPLR 5201] is subject to attachment". Pursuant to CPLR 5201, a money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred * * * unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment" (CPLR 5201[b]).

i. Res Judicata / Collateral Estoppel: