Odrich v Trustees of Columbia Univ. in City of New York
[…] [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]). "Thus, where a plaintiff in a later action brings a claim for damages that could have been presented in a prior CPLR article 78 proceeding against the same party, based upon the same harm and arising out of the same or related facts, the claim is barred by res judicata" (id. at 347-348).[FN1]

However, res judicata does not bar plaintiffs' assertion of the fourth and fifth causes of action in this action, because those claims could not have been asserted in the Proceeding. CPLR 7806 provides that any restitution or damages granted to the petitioner in an Article 78 proceeding "must be incidental to the primary relief sought by the petitioner, and must be such as [the petitioner] might otherwise recover on the same set of facts in a separate action or proceeding suable in the supreme court against the same body or officer in its or his official capacity." Accordingly, if a claim for damages "could not have been joined as part of an Article 78 proceeding because it was not 'incidental to the primary relief sought' (CPLR 7806)," the assertion of the claim in a subsequent action is not barred by res judicata, even though the claim "aris[es] out of