First Am. Tit. Ins. Co. of NY v Boyajian
[…] The Premises shall be conveyed subject to the same at closing."

Further, the deed between the Zambranos and the OLYMPIA does not warrant that the property is being transferred free of encumbrances.

The Zambranos bought subject to any governmental violation or order , even though such could later result in fines or liens against the building. In this case, although the Vacate Order was filed with the county clerk before the sale to the Zambranos, the Notice of Lien was filed well after the sale.

Section 26-305(a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York which governs liens resulting from expenses of relocation pursuant to a Vacate Order, provides that "No such lien shall be valid for any purpose until the department [HPD] shall file a notice of lien containing the same [*3]particulars as are required to be stated with reference to mechanics liens . . . together with a statement of such expenses."

The Vacate Order even though it is filed with the county clerk, is not a lien. The legislature has established a specific mechanism for filing a lien for relocation expenses resulting from a Vacate Order.