People v Primus-Ruben
[…] If both these factors are present, then the information states a prima facie case, and is sufficient. See, People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 517 NYS2d 927 (1987). [*3]

Applying these principles to the instant matter, this Court finds that the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor information before this Court tend to support the charges that have been brought against this Defendant.

Under PL Sec. 155.25, "a person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property." PL Sec. 155.05 (1) states that "a person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."

The superceding complaint does not allege that the subject cards were recovered from the Defendant, nor is it alleged that the Defendant herself made the unauthorized purchases with the missing cards.