Gallina v City of New York
[…] In reply, SCA argues that the claimed Industrial Code violations involve new factual allegations and new theories of liability and therefore, the court should not entertain these allegations since SCA has been unfairly prejudiced. In any event, SCA maintains that it did not violate these Industrial Code regulations and/or that these regulations are not applicable.

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides in pertinent part that: "All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."