Landa v Herman
[…] An LLC "combines the corporate limitation on personal liability of the owners (who are called 'members') with the partnership's operating and management flexibility by its members (which would be 'member-managed') or by persons [*2]selected by its members (which would be 'manager-managed') ...". Limited Liability Company Law ("LLCL"), McKinney's Practice Commentaries, I. Background A. General, Bruce A. Rich.

Medical Imaging is manifestly a Professional Service Limited Liability Company under Article XII of the LLCL. Section 1205 (a) of that Article states: (a) Each member, manager, employee or agent of a professional service limited liability company shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her or by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such limited liability company.