People v Walters
[…] Thus, on the basis of this authority, the People assert here that the 13 bent Metrocards found on the person of the Defendant herein are forged written instruments.

Whether or not the bending of the Metrocard, and the swiping of the bent card through the turnstile constitutes forgery and/or possession of a forged instrument need not be addressed here. The 13 counts of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Third Degree must be dismissed for a more basic reason.

Under CPL Sec. 170.20, a defendant is guilty of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Third Degree "when, with knowledge that it is forged, and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." (Emphasis added.) Case law is clear in establishing that the defendant's knowledge that an instrument is forged is an essential element of this offense. See, People v. Johnson, 65 NY2d 556, 560, 65 NYS2d 556 (1985), rearg. den., 66 NY2d 759, 497 NYS2d 1029 (1985); People v.