People v Walters
[…] Footnote 1: In People v. Dixon, 798 NYSd 659 (Crim. Ct., Kings Cty 2005), another court of concurrent jurisdiction found that the Obstructing Charge would lie since the MTA is a "public benefit corporation." This Court agrees with the reasoning expressed by the Verastegul Court, which found "too tenuous the argument that by allegedly swiping an altered metro-card in exchange for money, and diverting funds away from the NYCTA (and therefore the MTA), the defendant is obstructing the governmental function of the NYCTA and the MTA." See, NYLJ, 8/22/05, p.20, col. 1-2.

Footnote 2: PL Sec. 155.00(8) specifically states that "a ticket or equivalent instrument which evidences a right to receive a service is not in itself a service," but is in fact property. As noted in Zayas, this provision would be of importance were a defendant to be accused of stealing the Metrocard itself, not just misusing a card lawfully issued to him. 8 Misc 2d at 883.