People v Walters
[…] (D) All Other Charges [*6]

The remaining charges on the docket are Unlawful Receipt of Fare, Criminal Mischief, Criminal Tampering, and Petit Larceny. Under the facts alleged in the Superceding Criminal Court Complaint, these charges are all sufficiently plead by the People.[FN4]

The Defendant is accused of "jamming"a Metrocard into the currency slot of a Metrocard sales machine, thus rendering the machine inoperable, and then selling "swipes" to individuals who wished to pass through the turnstile and use the subway system.

Under PL Sec. 145.15, a Defendant is guilty of Criminal Tampering in the Second Degree when, "having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he tampers...with property of a...common carrier..." While it is an affirmative defense that "the defendant did not engage in such conduct for a larcenous or otherwise unlawful or wrongful purpose," a Defendant's intent to commit this crime can be inferred from the act itself. See, People v. Casey, 181 Misc 2d 744, 746, 698 NYS2d 404 (App. Term. 2d Dept., 1999), aff., 95 NY2d 354, 717 NYS2d 88 (2000). See, also, People v. Gittens, 279 AD2d 291, 719 NYS2d 230 (1st Dept., 2001), lve to app. den., 96 NY2d 829, 729 NYS2d 449 (2001)(Defendant engaged in tampering within the meaning of PL Sec. 145.15 when he pushes metal rod up and down inside subway turnstile's token slot.)

Further, under PL Sec. 145.00, a defendant is guilty of Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree when "having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he (1) intentionally damages property of another person."