People v Walters
[…] ( C)Theft of Services

In Zayas, supra, this Court determined that the unauthorized sale of "swipes" from a defendant's unlimited use Metrocard constituted Petit Larceny in that by his actions, the defendant was depriving the Transit Authority of its property, that is, its profits. 8 Misc 2d at 884. This same result was reached in Dixon, supra. [*5]

The penal law recognizes a fundamental difference between a service and property. PL Sec. 155.25 defines Petit Larceny as the theft of property; PL Sec. 165.15 describes the theft of a service. PL Sec. 155.00(1) defines property as "any money, personal property, real property, computer data, computer program, thing in action, evidence of debt or contract, or any article, substance or thing of value..." Meanwhile, PL Sec. 155.00(8) defines a service as "labor, professional service, a computer service, transportation service, the supplying of hotel accommodations, restaurant services, entertainment, the supplying of equipment for use, and the supplying of commodities..." (Emphasis added.)[FN2]

Here, Defendant is accused of accepting United States currency, and using a Metrocard to "swipe" these purchasers through the turnstile. If we view this act as a theft of the Transit Authority's property (profits), then it cannot be the theft of a service.