Matter of Village of Haverstraw
[…] The Decision: E.D.P.L. § 304(F)

In his May 14, 2004 decision, Justice Rosato denied the Claimant's requests, holding that " the mere fact, in and of [*4]itself, that the Village downwardly revised and reduced its original offer cannot be said to constitute bad faith "[FN7]. Justice Rosato relied on E.D.P.L. § 304(F) which provides that " at any time subsequent to making the written offer, the amount of such offer may be adjusted or revised by the condemnor to reflect correction of error or miscalculation."

The New Offer Accepted Under Protest As To Interest Only