Matter of Village of Haverstraw
[…] The Interest Rate

E.D.P.L. § 304(A) requires that advance payments be made

" with appropriate interest " [ See e.g., Matter of Town of North Hempstead, 70 Misc 2d 350, 351, 333 N.Y.S.2d 503 ( Nassau Sup. 1972 )( remainder of advance payments ordered to be paid with 6% [*10]interest ); Matter of Town of Hempstead, 78 Misc 2d 1090, 359 N.Y.S.2d 164 ( Nassau Sup. 1974 )( 6% interest on advance payments ); Matter of City of New York, 71 Misc 2d 1019, 337 N.Y.S.2d 753 ( N.Y.Sup. 1972 )( accrued interest at the legal rate on remainder of advance payment )]. G.M.L. § 3-a(2) provides that " The rate of interest to be paid upon any judgement or accrued claim...arising out of condemnation proceedings...shall not exceed six per centum per annum ".

Presumptively Reasonable

The 6% interest rate in G.M.L. § 3-a(2) is presumptively reasonable. The Court, however, may in its discretion award interest at a lower rate upon the presentation of evidence sufficient to overcome the presumption [ See e.g. Rodriguez v.