Matter of Christian Justice Lawrence W.
[…] Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395 (1957); Moskowitz v. Garlock, 23 AD2d 943 (3rd Dept., 1965). Here, there are clearly triable issues of fact regarding these two causes of action.

With respect to whether the Court should grant the motion for summary judgment for a finding of severe abuse, the relevant statute, Social Services Law §384-b(8)(a)(iii)( c ) states that upon an assault conviction in the first or second degree, the subject children are deemed to have been "severely abused." However, section 384-b(8)(a)(iv) requires that, in addition to the instant conviction, the court must find that "the agency has made diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship, including efforts to rehabilitate at the respondent, when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interest of the child, and such efforts have been unsuccessful and are unlikely to be successful in the foreseeable future. The only statutory exception to this determination is where "a court has previously determined in accordance with this chapter or the family court act that reasonable efforts to make it possible for the child to return safely to his or her home are not required." Soc. Serv. § 384-b (8)(a)(iv).