Matter of President Park Inc./Eiges v City of NY Dept. of Envtl. Protection
[…] In short, the petitioner stresses that it would not have had a meter installed if the DEP had complied with its timely request therefor, and that it ". . .should not be penalized for having a meter installed on the premises by its own plumber to conserve water and to avoid additional surcharges."

The respondents, the DEP, The New York City Water Board (Water Board), and the City of New York (City), oppose the relief requested by the petitioner. They note that pursuant to NY Public Authorities Law §1045-j(9), "neither the public service commission nor any state agency shall have any. . .power over the regulation of the fees, rates or other charges established, fixed or revised by the Water Board. . ." The DEP's bureau of customer service acts on behalf of the Water Board for billing and collection services during the upcoming fiscal year, which commences July 1 for the City. As per the July 1, 2000 and 2001 rate schedules, the DEP's