Natoli v Milazzo
[…] (See Langford v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn, 177 Misc2d 897, 677 NYS2d 436, quoting Elmora Hebrew Center, Inc v. Fishman, 125 NJ 404, 593 A2d 725; and First Presbyterian Church of Schenectady v. United Presbyterian Church of the United States, 62 NY2d 110, 476 NYS2d 86).

"The Religious Corporation Law [RCL] is silent as to the method or procedure to be followed for the appointment of a pastor." (See Hayes v. Board of Trustees of the Deacons Board and Executive Board of Holy Trinity Baptist Church of Amityville, 225 NYS2d 316). RCL, Article 1 § 2, reads that "[t]he term 'clergyman' and the term 'minister' include a duly authorized pastor,

. . .a person having authority from or in accordance with the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order, if any, to which the church belongs. Article 2 § 25 also provides that "no provision of this chapter authorizes the calling, settlement, dismissal or removal of a minister, . . .and a meeting of a church corporation for any purpose shall be called. . . and notice of such meeting given. . .and the qualification of the voters