People v Norman
[…] The People allege that the defendant committed one pair in connection with the 2000 reelection campaign, and one pair in connection with the 2002 campaign, by receiving a contribution in each campaign and failing to provide the treasurer of the Committee with "a detailed account" of it within 14 days of its receipt, in violation of Election Law §14-122; and by receiving in each campaign a contribution from a single contributor that amounted to more than ninety-nine dollars and failing to file a statement of its receipt, in violation of Election Law §14-102.

Prosecution of the first pair of crimes, those relating to the 2000 campaign, was barred by the statute of limitations when the above-captioned indictment was returned. CPL § 30.10(2)(c)("A prosecution for a misdemeanor must be commenced within two years after the commission thereof").[FN5] Counts charging the defendant with the second pair of crimes, those relating to the 2002 campaign, were originally included in the above-captioned indictment, but were dismissed by the Court because they failed to allege that the defendant engaged in the requisite conduct "knowingly and