Peretz Strahl, Inc. v Fidelity Natl. Tit. Ins. of N.Y.
[…] Thus, notice that a purchase or work order for an emergency repair has been issued, is [*4]sufficient to put a potential buyer on notice that a lien for the work will be entered. The emergency repair search conducted by Defendant searched for both emergency repair liens and emergency repairs that had been "given out".

The New York Department of Housing Preservation and Development is required pursuant to Section 27-2144 a of the NYC Administrative Code keep a record of all emergency repair work performed by or on behalf of the Department. This section also provides:

"Such records shall be kept on a building-by-building basis and shall be accessible to the public during business hours. Within thirty days of the issuance of a purchase or work order to cause a repair to be made by or on behalf of the department, entry of such order shall be made on the records of the department. Such entry shall constitute notice to all parties." NYC Admin. Code Sec. 27-2144

Thus, if the City made an entry of the repair or the purchase order for the repair in question, before the closing date, then the lien for the repair would be covered by the policy because there was public notice of the work which resulted in the lien.