Peretz Strahl, Inc. v Fidelity Natl. Tit. Ins. of N.Y.
[…] This is so even though no emergency repair search update was ordered or done, because the exception from coverage of emergency repair liens occurring after closing, which resulted from work done prior to closing, was omitted by the parties.

The entry of the repair, or the purchase or work order for the repair, and the date such entry was made, is important for another reason.

Subsection b of section 27-2144 provides in part that no emergency repair lien:

". . .shall be enforced against a subsequent purchaser in good faith or mortgagee in good faith unless the requirements of subdivision a of this section are satisfied; this limitation shall only apply to transactions occurring after the date such record should have been entered pursuant to subdivision a and the date such entry was made."

Since the work was done on September 23- 24 1998, the closing took place after the date the entry should have occurred. Therefore, if the entry was not made by the time of closing then the lien would not be enforceable against the plaintiff and would not be covered by the policy.