Clinton Manor Assoc., L.P. v Santiago
[…] In addition, the lease must allow you to evict a family when you determine that a household member is illegally using a drug or when you determine that a pattern of illegal use of a drug interferes with the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other residents.

24 CFR 880.607(c) requires that "the owner give the family written notice of the proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner." The applicable HUD occupancy handbook provisions and Model Family Lease required in Section 8 New Construction housing also require a notice of termination prior to termination of the tenancy. HUD Occupancy Handbook, pps. 8-484-485.