People v Thievierge
[…] The Court finds that this statute and the one in Harris v. White are comparable in that what the court outlined about that law and the exception therein can be applied equally to Penal Law section 215.50(3).

The Harris court said that "the part of the act giving effect to . . . special laws" which [*4]allowed wagering or trotting races "is embodied in the enacting clause of the act itself" (id. P. 546) which otherwise prohibited betting on trotting races, that is, "all trotting of horses is illegal, except such as is by special law allowed" (id. P. 548).

So too in the "act" Penal Law section 215.50 wherein it states "a person is guilty of criminal contempt . . . when he engages in ., . . (3) Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court except in cases involving or growing out of labor disputes as defined by" Judiciary Law section 753-a(2) "the part of the act giving effect to. . .special laws" which allows "unintentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or

other mandate of a court" is also "embodied in the enacting clause of the act itself" (id. P. 546).