Glazer v Lutz
[…] Opp. 02, at ¶ 7. He also claims that GHI cannot recover from him because the insurance contract was between Mrs. Glazer and GHI, not GHI and him. Opp. 02, at ¶¶ 17,20.

Analysis

Intervention

Pursuant to CPLR 1012(a)(2), a party may intervene as of right "when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment" or "when the action involves the disposition or distribution of *** a claim for damages *** and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."

Pursuant to CPLR 1013, the court has discretion to determine whether to permit intervention when the intervenor's claim presents a common issue of law or fact. Plantech Housing Inc. v. Conlan, 74 AD2d 920, 921 (2d Dep't 1980), app. dismissed, 51 NY2d 862. "In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." CPLR 1013. The statute should be construed liberally such that when the intervenor has a "real and substantial interest in the outcome of the proceeding," intervention should be permitted. Bay State Heating & Air Conditioning Co. v. Amer. Ins.