Melnitzky v Uribe
[…] ORDERED that plaintiff shall pay to defendants, within thirty (30) days of defendants' service of this decision and order, the sum of $ 4,500 as sanctions for plaintiff's frivolous conduct; and it is further

ORDERED that plaintiff shall hereinafter be enjoined from bringing any further actions against defendants or their current attorneys, as a pro se litigant, without first obtaining judicial approval from this court.

This shall constitute the decision and order of the court.

DATED: June 21, 2005

SHERRY KLEIN HEITLER

J.S.C.

Footnotes

Footnote 1: Judiciary Law § 14 prohibits a judge from presiding over a case "to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree." Plaintiff, however, has set forth no such grounds in his cross-motion; accordingly, this motion is directed solely to this court's discretion. Ogust v. 451 Broome St. Corp., 4 AD3d 109 (1st Dept. 2004); Herald v. Herald, 305 AD2d 1080 (4th Dept. 2003); Ficarola v. Town Bd.