Matter of W.E.
[…] It has been determined that Article 81 proceedings, "...should be the last resort for addressing an individual's needs because it deprives the person of so much power and control over his or her life." (McKinney's Practice Commentaries, 1996, section 81.01). Accordingly, an application for the appointment of a guardian for the person or property of an individual should not be taken lightly and should certainly not be used as it was in this instance, as a mechanism to annul the execution of the waiver, in order to obtain more compensation. Mental Hygiene Law section 81.09 states, "When a judgment denies or dismisses a petition, the court may award a reasonable allowance to a court evaluator, including the mental hygiene legal service, payable by the petitioner or by the person alleged to be incapacitated, or both in such proportions as the court may deem just." See also, Matter of Petty, 256 AD2d 281 (1st Dept. 1998); Matter of Geer, 234 AD2d 939 (4th Dept. 1996).