Matter of J.G.
[…] The petitioner, at the hearing, made a statement to the court indicating that the person has exhibited erratic and aggressive behavior when he has appeared both at his law office and in court before Hon. Howard Silver in conjunction with his personal injury lawsuit. The person had to be forcibly removed from the courtroom by court officers and has appeared at petitioner's office requesting money. He becomes very angry when he is informed by petitioner that he cannot give him any money.

At the outset, this court notes that while Mental Hygiene Law §81.06(a) states that, "A proceeding under this article shall be commenced by the filing of the petition with the court by... a person otherwise concerned with the welfare of the person alleged to be incapacitated...," there appears to be an inherent conflict in this matter, namely, the petitioner in this action is the [*2]attorney representing the person in a personal injury action that is scheduled for trial in Bronx County on August 8, 2005.