Matter of J.G.
[…] There was no testimony or other evidence presented to this court to indicate that the person suffered from a mental impairment or other condition which would render him an "incapacitated person." There was no psychiatric testimony from an examining psychiatrist or other health care professional nor was there testimony by a lay witness about the person's functional limitations, if any. In addition, this court is troubled by the fact that the person's two adult children were not contacted by the petitioner and duly served with notice of this proceeding. Under Mental Hygiene Law §81.07 (g)(1), "Persons entitled to notice of the proceeding shall include: ( I ) the following persons, other than the petitioner, who are known to the petitioner or whose existence and address can be ascertained by the petitioner with reasonably diligent efforts...the adult children of the person alleged to be incapacitated..."(emphasis added).