(2) for an order, or in the alternative a hearing pursuant to People v. Sandovl,
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion to dismiss pursuant to C.P.L. § 30.30 (1)(b) is granted.

Sandoval, Brady, and Reservation of Rights Motions

In view of the fact that the accusatory instrument has been dismissed these issues are [*5]moot.

This constitutes the opinion, decision, and order of this court.

Date: August 5, 2005

Bronx, New YorkHon. ROBERT E. TORRES, J.S.C.





Footnotes

Footnote 1: C.P.L. § 140.20 (1) provides as follows in relevant part: "Upon arresting a person without a warrant, a police officer, after performing without unnecessary delay all recording, finger-printing and other preliminary police duties required in the particular case, must except as otherwise provided in this section, without unnecessary delay bring the arrested person or cause him to be brought before a local criminal court and file therewith an appropriate accusatory instrument charging him with the offense or offenses in question. ......."