Bermudez v Spagnoletti
[…] Decided on July 29, 2005
Civil Court of the City of New York, Kings County

Englebert Palacio Bermudez, an infant over the age of fourteen by his legal guardian, LUDIVIA CASTELLANOS and LUDIVIA CASTELLANOS, individually, Plaintiffs

against

Margery Cosimo Spagnoletti and ROGELIO CHAVEZ, Defendants



41603/05

Eileen N. Nadelson, J.

This infant compromise order was brought pursuant to the provisions of section 1208 of the CPLR. As part of the order, the attorney for the infant requested that the court waive the appearance of the infant due to hardship.

Section 1208(d) of the CPLR states:

On the hearing, the moving party or petitioner, the infant or incompetent,

and his attorney shall attend before the court unless attendance is excused

for good cause.

The requirement that the infant appear before the court is of special significance in determining the propriety of a settlement in a person injury case.