People v Ostrin
[…] The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 115, 512 NYS2d 652 (1986).

Applying these principles to the instant matter, there can be no dispute that the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor information before this Court clearly support the charges that have been brought against this Defendant.

CPL Sec. 260.10(1) states that a defendant is guilty of Endangering the Welfare of a Child when "he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old..." It is inconceivable to this Court that the actions and comments attributed to the Defendant could be viewed as anything but injurious to the moral welfare of the 15 year old complainant.