People v Smith
[…] Ct. Kings Co. 1975)).

Here, the Court finds that its duty to inform the defendant of the consequences of her guilty plea was clearly met. A look at the back of the traffic summons shows that the defendant was advised of the consequences of her guilty plea. In accord with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1807, the summons advises:

"A plea of guilty to this charge is equivalent to a conviction

after trial. If you are convicted, not only will you be liable to a

penalty, but in addition your license to drive a motor vehicle

or motorcycle, and your certificate of registration, if any, are

subject to suspension and revocation as prescribed by law."

The defendant, proceeding pro se, endorsed her signature in the guilty box on the back of the ticket where the above language appeared. The defendant elected to represent herself, and part of her duty was to make herself completely aware of the possible consequences.