People v Ryan
[…] What is meant by the term "voluntariness hearing," sometimes also referred to as a [*4]as a "Huntley hearing," has been the source of much confusion in this court. A confession, admission or other statement may not be admitted at trial if it is "involuntarily made" (see CPL 60.45[1][a]), and a statement is statutorily defined as "involuntarily made" if it is obtained by any person from a defendant by means of threats of physical force or other improper pressure or conduct (see CPL 60.45[2][a]), or if it is obtained by a public servant from a defendant by means of a promise which creates a substantial risk of false incrimination (see CPL 60.45[2][b][I]]), or if it is obtained from a defendant by a public servant "in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or the United States" (CPL 60.45[2][b][ii]).