Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs.
[…] Upon re-direct examination by Respondent's attorney, Ms. C stated that on January 7, 2005, Respondent made arrangements for the child to come to her before he even began the incident; that there were no incidents between Respondent's previous incarceration and this latest incident; and that the child now wants to go home.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This matter was commenced pursuant to Family Court Act, Article 10, Child Protective Proceedings, through the filing of a neglect petition. §1012(f)(i) thereof defines a "Neglected child" as "...a child less than eighteen years of age":

"(i)whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his parent or other person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care..."

Despite the dogged persistence of the Assistant County Attorney on behalf of his client, nowhere in the facts presented before this Court was it established that anyone legally responsible for this child has failed to exercise even a minimum degree of care.