People v Curcio
[…] Richardson, 159 Misc 2d 167 [Supreme Ct. Kings Cty. 1993] [holding that historically, New York has not extended the right to counsel to matters in which assigned counsel is not mandated by statute or by the New York State Constitution]), and, in any event, the Appellate Division, First Department has already denied Relator's request for poor person's relief. Moreover, the only statutory authority for obtaining poor person relief in a criminal proceeding is found in Criminal Procedure Law § 460.70 (1), which provides that when an appeal is taken for poor persons, "the appellate court shall where such is necessary for perfection of the appeal, order that the criminal court furnish a reproduced copy of such transcripts to the defendant or his counsel" (emphasis added). In light thereof, there is no basis for this Court to provide Relator with such relief.

ORDERED, that the Petition for a writ of habeas corpus is dismissed.

The foregoing constitutes the decision and opinion of the Court.

Dated: Bronx, New York

May 27, 2005