People v Espinal
[…] Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument." PL § 170.20. A forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered." PL § 170.00(7). Subdivision one of PL § 170.00 defines a written instrument as "any instrument or article . . . used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information, or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person." Finally,