People v Thompson
[…] In the absence of a DMV abstract, can the People announce ready for trial?

Putting aside the issue of whether or not the People could be ready for trial in the absence of an essential component of their proof at trial,[FN3] the issue raised by Defendant is even more basic [*3]- In the absence of a DMV abstract, have the People ever actually converted this matter to an information?

The answer to this question depends upon how the accusatory instrument is viewed. If viewed as a "simplified traffic information," then under CPL Sec. 100.10(2)(a), "it serves as a basis for commencement of a criminal action for such traffic offenses, alternative to the charging thereof by a regular information, and...it may serve...as a basis for prosecution of such charges." Since such an accusatory instrument "contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge," the document acts as an "appearance ticket," and under CPL Sec. 100.25, a Defendant is given the right to request a supporting deposition within 30 days of his appearance.