People v Thompson
[…] See, People v. Noblett, 172 Misc 2d 826, 828, 660 NYS2d 517 (Crim. Ct., Monroe Cty, 1997). Failure to provide the supporting deposition within 30 days of the defendant's appearance renders the simplified information facially insufficient, and subject to dismissal. See, CPL Sec. 100.40(2).

In this matter, the People filed a supporting deposition of the police officer at arraignment. Thus, if this accusatory instrument were viewed as a simplified traffic information, the People have satisfied their burden of converting this document under CPL Sec. 100.25.

However, while the accusatory instrument before this Court is in the form of a simplified traffic information, it cannot be treated as such. CPL Sec. 100.10(2)(a) is quite specific - a simplified traffic information "designates the offense or offenses charged but contains no factual allegations of an evidentiary nature supporting such charge or charges." (Emphasis added.)

The back of the subject document includes several lines of factual allegations, written by the arresting officer, all of which are of an evidentiary nature.